The British Comic Awards 2015 – THE RESULTS ARE IN!!!!

Published On November 13, 2015 | By Richard Bruton | Awards, Comics

BCA Logo

Announced earlier tonight in Leeds, here’s the 4th Annual British Comic Awards results….

Best Comic – Grey Area: From the City to the Sea by Tim Bird (Avery Hill Publishing)

Best Book – The Motherless Oven by Rob Davis (Selfmade Hero)

Young People’s Comic Awards – Star Cat by James Turner (David Fickling Books)

Emerging Talent – Rachael Stott for her artwork on Doctor Who: The Twelfth Doctor (SDCC Exclusive), Star Trek #46 -47 and Star Trek/Planet of the Apes: The Primate Directive

Hall of Fame – Dudley D Watkins


The nominations were announced back in early October, and since then the judging panel have been deliberating on Best Comic, Best Book, and the Emerging Talemnt category, whilst children from around the country have been casting their votes in the Young People’s category.

Congratulations to all concerned, nominees and most particularly winners!!!

The judging panel this year consisted of multi award-winning cartoonist Kate Beaton Hark, A Vagrant), spoken word performance poet & hip-hop artist Scroobius Pip, lead singer of Art Brut; Eddie Argos, director Jonathan Entwistle, and co-owner of Page 45 Stephen L Holland.

The awards took place as part of the Thought Bubble Festival earlier tonight in the Millennium Room of The Carriageworks in Central Leeds between.


So, without further ado, this year’s massively talented bunch of nominees….


Best Book


WINNER: The Motherless Oven – Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)

Comic Book Slumber Party: Fairytales for Bad Bitches – Hannah Chapman (Editor); Stephanie Ayres, Sarah Burgess, Emma Carlisle, Lucie Ebrey, Enoki, Lize Meddings, Becca Tobin, Donya Todd, Alice Urbino and Jenn Woodall (Self published)
Supercrash: How to Hijack the Global Economy – Darryl Cunningham (Myriad Editions)
The Rabbit – Rachael Smith (Avery Hill Publishing)
Tim Ginger – Julian Hanshaw (Top Shelf)


Best Comic


WINNER: Grey Area: From the City to the Sea – Tim Bird (Avery Hill Publishing)

Beast Wagon – Owen Michael Johnson, John Pearson and Colin Bell (Self published)
Hand Me Down – Kristyna Baczynski (Self published)
Lost Property – Andy Poyiadgi (Nobrow)
Strip – Sarah Gordon (Self published)


Emerging Talent


WINNER: Rachael Stott (Doctor Who: The 9th Doctor #3, Star Trek #46 and #47, Star Trek/Planet of the Apes #1-5)

Sarah Graley (Our Super Adventure, Pizza Witch, Rent Quest)
Matt Taylor (The Great Salt Lake, Wolf #1 and #2)
Adam Vian (Long Lost Lempi, Snippets: Extracts from 4 comics that don’t Exist)
Christian Ward (ODY-C Volume 1, ODY-C #6)


Young People’s Comic Award


WINNER: Star Cat Book 01 – James Turner (David Fickling Books)

Cindy and Biscuit Vol 1: We Love Trouble – Dan White (Self published/Milk the Cat Comics)
Gary’s Garden Book 1 – Gary Northfield (David Fickling Books)
Ghost Cat’s Pedigree Chums – Craig Conlan (Self published)
Maleficium – EdieOP (Avery Hill Publishing)

Hall of Fame

The fourth entrant to the BCA Hall of Fame will be Scottish comics legend and creator of Desperate Dan, Oor Wullie and The Broons, Dudley D. Watkins.


Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Richard Bruton
- Started in comics retail aged 16 at Nostalgia & Comics, Birmingham. Now located in Yorkshire, he's written for the Forbidden Planet International Blog since 2007. Specialising in UK Comics and All-Ages comics, Richard's day job in a primary school allowed him to build the best children's graphic novel library in the country.

2 Responses to The British Comic Awards 2015 – THE RESULTS ARE IN!!!!

  1. Pingback: Online "Best of 2015" Book Lists Update - November 15th - Festival Gear

  2. Pingback: De bästa engelskspråkiga böckerna 2015, lista med listor | bearbooks